Picture Of Fawkner Park, South Yarra, Victoria, Australia

The 33rd National Blind Cricket Championships Fixture

The 33rd National Blind Cricket Championships fixture is now out, so we invite you to check out the following, which is taken from the VBCA website.

We are pleased to announce the fixture and draw for the upcoming 33rd Australian National Blind Cricket Championships to be held in Melbourne 27th Dec – 7th Jan 2016.

Note: Specific ground allocations within the Princes Park and Fawkner Park precincts subject to change. Start times may also change pending discussions with ground staff.

PDF version of the fixture can be downloaded below.

Click here to download the fixture

Day No Day / Date Venue Time Events Teams
Day 1 Sunday, 27 December 2015 Teams Arrive

Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions Manukau South (NZ)
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions New South Wales
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions Queensland
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions South Australia
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions Victoria

VBCA Pavilion Kooyong 6:00pm Opening Night Function

Day 2 Monday, 28 December 2015 Royal Parade 1 9:30am 40 / 40 R1 Manukau South (NZ) V New South Wales
Royal Parade 2 40 / 40 R1 Queensland V Victoria

Day 3 Tuesday, 29 December 2015 Royal Parade 1 9:30am 40 / 40 R2 Manukau South (NZ) V Queensland
Royal Parade 2 40 / 40 R2 Victoria V New South Wales

Day 4 Wednesday, 30 December 2015 (Royal Parade 1 or 2) TBC

Day 5 Thursday, 31 December 2015 Royal Parade 1 9:30am 40 / 40 R3 Victoria V Manukau South (NZ)
Royal Parade 2 40 / 40 R3 New South Wales V Queensland

Day 6 Friday, 1 January 2016 Rest Day

Day 7 Saturday, 2 January 2016 (Royal Parade 1 or 2) 9:30am 40 / 40 Final 1st V 2nd

Day 8 Sunday, 3 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 9:30am T-20 R1 Manukau South (NZ) V New South Wales
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R1 Queensland V South Australia
Bye Victoria

Fawkner Park 1 2:00pm T-20 R2 Queensland V Manukau South (NZ)
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R2 South Australia V Victoria
Bye New South Wales

Day 9 Monday, 4 January 2016 (Fawkner Park 1 or 2) TBC Rest Day (Possible International Australia A V NZ)

Day 10 Tuesday, 5 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 9:30am T-20 R3 South Australia V Manukau South (NZ)
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R3 New South Wales V Victoria
Bye Queensland

Fawkner Park 1 2:00pm T-20 R4 Victoria V Manukau South (NZ)
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R4 Queensland V New South Wales
Bye South Australia

Day 11 Wednesday, 6 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 9:30am T-20 R5 New South Wales V South Australia
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R5 Victoria V Queensland
Bye Manukau South (NZ)

Day 12 Thursday, 7 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 or 2 12:30pm T-20 FINAL 1st V 2nd

Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club 6:30pm Presentation Night Function

Day 13 Friday, 8 January 2016 Teams Depart