Category Archives: News

BSR is looking to update its followers with blind sporting stories from around the world.

If you have an item that you’d like promoted, please feel free to send it to us via email to [email protected] and if we think it’s news worthy, we’ll put your item up under this section.

Swish Blind Table Tennis Live This Weekend

This weekend, Blind Sports Radio will be broadcasting the swish (blind table tennis) grand prix, being held in Brisbane, Queensland.

Our coverage kicks off on Friday night and runs all weekend, so be sure to check the Blind Sports Radio Upcoming Events Page for further details on dates and times that we will be on air.

Please note: We will only be able to cover one match each round and due to limited staff, we may have to skip around to different rooms depending on last minute match coverage decisions.

The fixture is as follows:

All matches are five full games.

Match 1, T1, Fri,06:00 PM, Gilly & Jason vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire David T, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 2, T2, Fri,06:00 PM, Tammy & Divya vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Mark, Lines Michael, Fetchers NA, Jorden,
Match 3, T1, Fri,06:40 PM, Philip & Richard vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Kat, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 4, T2, Fri,06:40 PM, Smithy & Carly vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Tammy, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA, Rhys,
Match 5, T1, Fri,07:20 PM, Chass & Brad vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Smithy, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 6, T2, Fri,07:20 PM, Helen & Hailey vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Rhys, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 7, T1, Fri,08:00 PM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Alison, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, Jason,
Match 8, T2, Fri,08:00 PM, Dave H & Jo vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Mark, Lines Helen, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 9, T1, Fri,08:40 PM, Tammy & Divya vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Kat, Lines Dave H, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 10, T2, Fri,08:40 PM, Gilly & Jason vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire David T, Lines Rhys, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 11, T1, Fri,09:20 PM, Philip & Richard vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Alison, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA,
Cameron,
Match 12, T2, Fri,09:20 PM, Smithy & Carly vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Mark, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,

Match 13, T1, Sat,09:00 AM, Chass & Brad vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 14, T2, Sat,09:00 AM, Helen & Hailey vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Wayne, Lines Michael, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 15, T1, Sat,09:40 AM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Smithy, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, Hailey,
Match 16, T2, Sat,09:40 AM, Dave H & Jo vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Mark, Lines Peter F, Fetchers NA, Carly,
Match 17, T1, Sat,10:20 AM, Tammy & Divya vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Cassie, Lines Dave H, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 18, T2, Sat,10:20 AM, Gilly & Jason vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Wayne, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 19, T1, Sat,11:00 AM, Philip & Richard vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Tammy, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 20, T2, Sat,11:00 AM, Smithy & Carly vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 21, T1, Sat,11:40 AM, Helen & Hailey vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Smithy, Lines Michael, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 22, T2, Sat,11:40 AM, Chass & Brad vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Mitch, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, NA,
Lunch

Match 23, T1, Sat,01:20 PM, Dave H & Jo vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Marco, Lines Peter F, Fetchers NA, Cameron,
Match 24, T2, Sat,01:20 PM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Cassie, Lines Helen, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 25, T1, Sat,02:00 PM, Gilly & Jason vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Mark, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 26, T2, Sat,02:00 PM, Tammy & Divya vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Alison, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA, Helen,
Match 27, T1, Sat,02:40 PM, Smithy & Carly vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Tammy, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 28, T2, Sat,02:40 PM, Philip & Richard vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 29, T1, Sat,03:20 PM, Helen & Hailey vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Alison, Lines Dave H, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 30, T2, Sat,03:20 PM, Chass & Brad vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Smithy, Lines Peter F, Fetchers NA, Jason,
Match 31, T1, Sat,04:00 PM, Dave H & Jo vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Mitch, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 32, T2, Sat,04:00 PM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Mark, Lines Helen, Fetchers NA, Peter F,
Match 33, T1, Sat,04:40 PM, Tammy & Divya vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Smithy, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 34, T2, Sat,04:40 PM, Gilly & Jason vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Dave H, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 35, T1, Sat,05:20 PM, Philip & Richard vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Mark, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 36, T2, Sat,05:20 PM, Smithy & Carly vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Tammy, Lines Michael, Fetchers NA, Tyla,

Match 37, T1, Sun,09:00 AM, Chass & Brad vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Mitch, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, Carly,
Match 38, T2, Sun,09:00 AM, Helen & Hailey vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Cassie, Lines Dave H, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 39, T1, Sun,09:40 AM, Dave H & Jo vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Smithy, Lines Rhys, Fetchers NA, Hailey,
Match 40, T2, Sun,09:40 AM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Tammy, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 41, T1, Sun,10:20 AM, Tammy & Divya vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 42, T2, Sun,10:20 AM, Gilly & Jason vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Alison, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 43, T1, Sun,11:00 AM, Smithy & Carly vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Mitch, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA, Peter F,
Match 44, T2, Sun,11:00 AM, Philip & Richard vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Jason, Lines Rhys, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 45, T1, Sun,11:40 AM, Chass & Brad vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Mark, Lines Peter F, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 46, T2, Sun,11:40 AM, Helen & Hailey vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Alison, Lines Michael, Fetchers NA, Jason,
Lunch

Match 47, T1, Sun,01:20 PM, Dave H & Jo vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Tammy, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 48, T2, Sun,01:20 PM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Rhys, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 49, T1, Sun,02:00 PM, Tammy & Divya vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Wayne, Lines Dave H, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 50, T2, Sun,02:00 PM, Gilly & Jason vs. Marco & Cassie, Umpire Smithy, Lines Byrnzie, Fetchers NA, Tyla,
Match 51, T1, Sun,02:40 PM, Philip & Richard vs. Wayne & Liz, Umpire Mark, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA, Hailey,
Match 52, T2, Sun,02:40 PM, Smithy & Carly vs. Rochelle & Dean, Umpire Tammy, Lines Helen, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 53, T1, Sun,03:20 PM, Chass & Brad vs. Frank & Manny, Umpire Mitch, Lines Rhys, Fetchers NA, Alison,
Match 54, T2, Sun,03:20 PM, Helen & Hailey vs. Michael & David T, Umpire Cassie, Lines Divya, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 55, T1, Sun,04:00 PM, Dave H & Jo vs. Mark & Peter F, Umpire Marco, Lines Robyn, Fetchers NA, NA,
Match 56, T2, Sun,04:00 PM, Tyla & Byrnzie vs. Chrissy & Cameron, Umpire Smithy, Lines Jorden, Fetchers NA, NA,

33rd Blind Cricket Championships Squads

The 33rd Blind Cricket Championships squads have just been announced and we are pleased to report to you those who have been chosen, by each state, to participate in the upcoming championships being held in Melbourne from the 28th of December 2015 through to the 7th of January 2016.

We also invite you to check out the Victorian Blind Cricket Association’s webpage, which will regularly update you on the goings on throughout the champs.

Click on the below links to find out if your favourites will be competing later this month and we invite you to comment on this article to debate what promises to be the best championships ever.

33rd Australian National Blind Cricket Championships Squads T40

33rd Australian National Blind Cricket Championships Squads T20

The 33rd National Blind Cricket Championships Fixture

The 33rd National Blind Cricket Championships fixture is now out, so we invite you to check out the following, which is taken from the VBCA website.

We are pleased to announce the fixture and draw for the upcoming 33rd Australian National Blind Cricket Championships to be held in Melbourne 27th Dec – 7th Jan 2016.

Note: Specific ground allocations within the Princes Park and Fawkner Park precincts subject to change. Start times may also change pending discussions with ground staff.

PDF version of the fixture can be downloaded below.

Click here to download the fixture

Day No Day / Date Venue Time Events Teams
Day 1 Sunday, 27 December 2015 Teams Arrive

Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions Manukau South (NZ)
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions New South Wales
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions Queensland
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions South Australia
Royal Parade 1 or 2 TBC Practice Sessions Victoria

VBCA Pavilion Kooyong 6:00pm Opening Night Function

Day 2 Monday, 28 December 2015 Royal Parade 1 9:30am 40 / 40 R1 Manukau South (NZ) V New South Wales
Royal Parade 2 40 / 40 R1 Queensland V Victoria

Day 3 Tuesday, 29 December 2015 Royal Parade 1 9:30am 40 / 40 R2 Manukau South (NZ) V Queensland
Royal Parade 2 40 / 40 R2 Victoria V New South Wales

Day 4 Wednesday, 30 December 2015 (Royal Parade 1 or 2) TBC

Day 5 Thursday, 31 December 2015 Royal Parade 1 9:30am 40 / 40 R3 Victoria V Manukau South (NZ)
Royal Parade 2 40 / 40 R3 New South Wales V Queensland

Day 6 Friday, 1 January 2016 Rest Day

Day 7 Saturday, 2 January 2016 (Royal Parade 1 or 2) 9:30am 40 / 40 Final 1st V 2nd

Day 8 Sunday, 3 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 9:30am T-20 R1 Manukau South (NZ) V New South Wales
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R1 Queensland V South Australia
Bye Victoria

Fawkner Park 1 2:00pm T-20 R2 Queensland V Manukau South (NZ)
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R2 South Australia V Victoria
Bye New South Wales

Day 9 Monday, 4 January 2016 (Fawkner Park 1 or 2) TBC Rest Day (Possible International Australia A V NZ)

Day 10 Tuesday, 5 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 9:30am T-20 R3 South Australia V Manukau South (NZ)
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R3 New South Wales V Victoria
Bye Queensland

Fawkner Park 1 2:00pm T-20 R4 Victoria V Manukau South (NZ)
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R4 Queensland V New South Wales
Bye South Australia

Day 11 Wednesday, 6 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 9:30am T-20 R5 New South Wales V South Australia
Fawkner Park 2 T-20 R5 Victoria V Queensland
Bye Manukau South (NZ)

Day 12 Thursday, 7 January 2016 Fawkner Park 1 or 2 12:30pm T-20 FINAL 1st V 2nd

Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club 6:30pm Presentation Night Function

Day 13 Friday, 8 January 2016 Teams Depart